Engineering Design II - Conceptualization and Realization Course
From DDL Wiki
(→Spring 2007) |
m |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
=Projects= | =Projects= | ||
==Spring 2007== | ==Spring 2007== | ||
- | == Team 1:== | + | === Team 1:=== |
Russel Verbofsky, Kevin Pruzinsky, Dave Quin, Jeff Polack | Russel Verbofsky, Kevin Pruzinsky, Dave Quin, Jeff Polack | ||
- | == Team 2:== | + | === Team 2:=== |
Mark Rockwell, Scott Miller, Ming Huo, Vishesh Nandedkar | Mark Rockwell, Scott Miller, Ming Huo, Vishesh Nandedkar | ||
- | == Team 3:== | + | === Team 3:=== |
Josh Schmieder, Kacy Hess, Kristine Falletta, Galen Mullins | Josh Schmieder, Kacy Hess, Kristine Falletta, Galen Mullins | ||
- | == Team 4:== | + | === Team 4:=== |
Banji Adebayo, Kevin Pho, Albert Lin, Ed Huang | Banji Adebayo, Kevin Pho, Albert Lin, Ed Huang | ||
- | == Team 5:== | + | === Team 5:=== |
Mark Davis, Charlie Demattia, Jackson Cheung, John Diroll | Mark Davis, Charlie Demattia, Jackson Cheung, John Diroll | ||
- | == Team 6:== | + | === Team 6:=== |
Megan Hughes, Cora Lannelongue, Jenna Colbaugh, Devaki Saran | Megan Hughes, Cora Lannelongue, Jenna Colbaugh, Devaki Saran | ||
- | == Team 7:== | + | === Team 7:=== |
Alan Teets, Mike Tanzini, Justin Feig, Jarema Malinowski | Alan Teets, Mike Tanzini, Justin Feig, Jarema Malinowski | ||
- | == Team 8:== | + | === Team 8:=== |
Matt Wasserman, Alberto Guzman, Anthony Fazzini, Saran Soongsawang | Matt Wasserman, Alberto Guzman, Anthony Fazzini, Saran Soongsawang | ||
- | == Team 9:== | + | === Team 9:=== |
Mike Kuo, Gary Wu, Jingdun Lam, Yun Luo | Mike Kuo, Gary Wu, Jingdun Lam, Yun Luo | ||
- | == Team 10:== | + | === Team 10:=== |
Rory Kaclik, Drew Serdy, Ali Khan | Rory Kaclik, Drew Serdy, Ali Khan | ||
- | == Team 11:== | + | === Team 11:=== |
Will Yao, Thornell Hudson II, Liam Bucci | Will Yao, Thornell Hudson II, Liam Bucci | ||
- | == Team 12:== | + | === Team 12:=== |
Julie Schenfeld, Roberto Cabrera, Khairan Kassim, Sid Butalia | Julie Schenfeld, Roberto Cabrera, Khairan Kassim, Sid Butalia | ||
[[Category:courses]] | [[Category:courses]] |
Revision as of 17:13, 17 January 2007
In this course, students will gain hands-on, practical experience applying engineering principles, theories, thought processes, and problem-solving approaches to the design and prototyping of a physical product. Students will develop skills for working in teams, working with open-ended problems, and making appropriate engineering assumptions. Students are expected to research the topic area, identify opportunities and design criteria, generate creative concepts, synthesize detailed design of the concept, analyze the design on a number of criteria to make improvements, and prototype and communicate the final solution.
While most courses in the mechanical engineering curriculum focus on structured transfer of theoretical knowledge in analysis of mechanical phenomena, this course aims to provide students with a chance to build complimentary experiential knowledge in application and synthesis. Topics covered will include product development and design process, stakeholder research, social and cultural awareness, project planning, value opportunity analysis, concept generation techniques, design selection matrices, prototyping, product dissection, intellectual property, quality function deployment, professionalism, ethics, design for manufacturing and assembly, design for environment, life cycle analysis, failure mode and effects analysis, computer aided design and engineering drawings, appropriate tolerance selection, optimization, machine components, industrial design and economic analysis.
Contents |
Projects
Spring 2007
Team 1:
Russel Verbofsky, Kevin Pruzinsky, Dave Quin, Jeff Polack
Team 2:
Mark Rockwell, Scott Miller, Ming Huo, Vishesh Nandedkar
Team 3:
Josh Schmieder, Kacy Hess, Kristine Falletta, Galen Mullins
Team 4:
Banji Adebayo, Kevin Pho, Albert Lin, Ed Huang
Team 5:
Mark Davis, Charlie Demattia, Jackson Cheung, John Diroll
Team 6:
Megan Hughes, Cora Lannelongue, Jenna Colbaugh, Devaki Saran
Team 7:
Alan Teets, Mike Tanzini, Justin Feig, Jarema Malinowski
Team 8:
Matt Wasserman, Alberto Guzman, Anthony Fazzini, Saran Soongsawang
Team 9:
Mike Kuo, Gary Wu, Jingdun Lam, Yun Luo
Team 10:
Rory Kaclik, Drew Serdy, Ali Khan
Team 11:
Will Yao, Thornell Hudson II, Liam Bucci
Team 12:
Julie Schenfeld, Roberto Cabrera, Khairan Kassim, Sid Butalia